Jul 6, 2009

urBanscaPes coMe late

waNna an esCape from the Urban hecticness??
Just the RiGht time for UrBanscaPes on 27 JuNe 2009 - Just fall riGht on my Birthday and there it went my 21st BirThday

I thiNk Zues did a pretty GOod Job in covering the eVents - of Course it comes with TonNes of PhoTos
whiLe mine is soMehow SponTaneOusly doNe and uneXpected.

so Shall we KiCk it Off now??


there were aLot of secTions like X-marketplace, X-lawn stage, x-sNaps booth, sunSet disCo etc etc

Practically I spent most of my tiMe liNgering around, alOne, perhaps that was what I prefer
I can shoot whatever I want, need not to wait for anyOne - that is soMething I called "Stress-less"


the eNtrance to KLPAC - seriously It was daMn packed with huMaNs *Oops, should be UrBansssss*

I met few bloGgers whom made frequent appearances in My bloG

JacQueline


DusTy


eWin Ee with his aLpha

aNd there were few bloGgers whom made their first aPpearanCe too

DaVid with CinCau's DSLR *i thiNk so*


sMashPop in real PersoN!!


aNnie, jaCkie's gf


Oops, I forGot her name But she is not bloGger but my ex-colleague in KPMG

Let's peeK aRound, shall we??

You can see all sorts of recycled materials left haNging on the entrance whiCh lead you to here


Live band perFormance at Sunset Disco


PeoPles around the Live baNd performance Stage


Hmm, don't you think it is kinda UnexpeCted - You must be wondering where is this place right??


It leads you to the Koi pond


wHere you can see Fish


and alSo lotsa Dragon Flies!!

But then there is this PiNk dragOnfly which Just can't help but flied around and Came back to the very saMe spot again and again



getting reaDy for departure


wHere is this PLace??


hee, tHis is the KLPAC building - toLd you so, UrBansss around you!!


spoNge Dolls for sale


Big oNe small One - what you want??


aLot of Cute stuffs inside the KLPAC exhibition!! I just Can't help to take a Shot, instead of Buying >.<
another staGe performance inside the Building


the liGhting system was daMn nice, I love it

watched SumoLah at Cinescapes with few BloGgers - MuSt say it was very Funny and it brought new perspective about suMo

the movie ended and followed by this extraordinary DanCe performance

By a jaPaNese guy whom Dressed in a Bridal dress!!


Coupled with Band performance

OMG, seriously it was stuNning but it was way too lengthy and laCk surprise elements

Kay kay, enOugh about the Guy.
let's go and have soMe fresh air^^



tHere was Loud druMming and huge crowds over here

Guess wHat were they watcHing??

soMe daNces with the rHythm & some speCial toNgkat LOL


aNd they had lotsa DruMmers over here


eVen youNg oNe!!

Move it to the X-Lawn

LoOk who was here!!


PoP shuVit kiCking out the blaSt

Oh yea, there was a Zouk barsoNic booTh

spiNned by this DeeJay over here - ain't he Look korean with the Hair??

as the Night veil fell, the Fire started to Burn



I had few shots - tHis is the Spiral shot


tHe cirCle - try Out with the LonG shutter, bet you will Love it!!

That's all for the Related stuffs
Now is the tiMe for some canDid shots

ReaDy to Pose??


Came to urBanscapes to play PSP LOL


tHe opeNing cereMony done N-tiMes by these group of people here - so L-A-M-E!!


Nah, let me show you My masterPieces *wiNk*


raTher stylish and casual but sMokers


two Pretty Girls posing under the tree - ain't that sWeet??

Isn't that the reason why you Guys wanNa coMe to urBanscaPes??

waiTing for the Next??

6 comments:

  1. those fire shots vry nice. =)

    ReplyDelete
  2. is that DJ GoldFish in maison last time? lol..god i love his party! lol..

    btw, so many bloggers o..lol..i no chance to go =( i onli met CincauHangus before lol..

    ReplyDelete
  3. Kuntong, I love it too^^ if only I use higher aperture

    Jing-lebelle, I have no idea DJ goldfish oh!! Hee, really? but i dun have picture with him that day

    Simon, thanks dude

    ReplyDelete
  4. finally! at the end u still edited them! haha

    nice post! wish i were there!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Lucas, haha, next year will do^^
    Have to, because it makes pictures look better. But just edit them slightly

    ReplyDelete

Share This

Follow by Email

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...